CelebNewsBiz

2024 Golden Globe Award Nominations: See the Full List

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association has announced the nominees for the 81st Golden Globe Awards. On Monday, all 29 categories were revealed by Cedric the Entertainer and Wilmer Vanderrama ahead of the ceremony airing on CBS for the first time since 1982. 

Advertisements

Some of the notable films of 2023 include Barbie, Oppenheimer, and Killers of the Flower Moon, with performances from May December, Poor Things and Maestro also getting nominations. On the television side, returning favorites including The Crown, Succession and Ted Lasso, as well as newcomers Daisy Jones & The Six, Lessons in Chemistry and Jury Duty were among the hit TV series to be recognized.  

This year, the Golden Globes also unveiled nominees in two new categories: Cinematic and Box Office Achievement and Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy on Television.

The winners of the 2024 Golden Globes will be handed out live on CBS and Paramount+ starting at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on Sunday, Jan. 7. The three-hour event will take place at the Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California, with a host yet to be announced.

Below is the full list of nominees.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Anatomy of a FallKillers of the Flower MoonMaestroOppenheimerPast LivesThe Zone of Interest

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

AirAmerican FictionBarbieThe HoldoversMay DecemberPoor Things

BEST MOTION PICTURE – ANIMATED

The Boy and the HeronElementalSpider-Man: Across the Spider-VerseThe Super Mario Bros. MovieSuzumeWish

CINEMATIC AND BOX OFFICE ACHIEVEMENT

BarbieGuardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3John Wick: Chapter 4Mission: Impossible – Dead Reckoning Part 1OppenheimerSpider-Man: Across the Spider-VerseThe Super Mario Bros. MovieTaylor Swift: The Eras Tour

BEST MOTION PICTURE – NON-ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Anatomy of a Fall, FranceFallen Leaves, FinlandIo Capitano, ItalyPast Lives, USASociety of the Snow, SpainThe Zone of Interest, United Kingdom/USA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Annette Bening, NyadLily Gladstone, Killers of the Flower MoonSandra Hüller, Anatomy of a FallGreta Lee, Past LivesCarey Mulligan, MaestroCailee Spaeny, Priscilla

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

Bradley Cooper, MaestroLeonardo DiCaprio,  Killers of the Flower MoonColman Domingo, RustinBarry Keoghan, SaltburnCillian Murphy, OppenheimerAndrew Scott, All of Us Strangers

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Fantasia Barrino, The Color PurpleJennifer Lawrence, No Hard FeelingsNatalie Portman, May DecemberAlma Pöysti, Fallen LeavesMargot Robbie, BarbieEmma Stone, Poor Things

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Nicolas Cage, Dream ScenarioTimothée Chalamet, WonkaMatt Damon, AirPaul Giamatti, The HoldoversJoaquin Phoenix, Beau is AfraidJeffrey Wright, American Fiction

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Emily Blunt, OppenheimerDanielle Brooks, The Color PurpleJodie Foster, NyadJulianne Moore, May DecemberRosamund Pike, SaltburnDa’Vine Joy Randolph, The Holdovers

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN ANY MOTION PICTURE

Willem Dafoe, Poor ThingsRobert De Niro, Killers of the Flower MoonRobert Downey Jr., OppenheimerRyan Gosling, BarbieCharles Melton, May DecemberMark Ruffalo, Poor Things

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

Bradley Cooper, MaestroGreta Gerwig, BarbieYorgos Lanthimos, Poor ThingsChristopher Nolan, OppenheimerMartin Scorsese, Killers of the Flower MoonCeline Song, Past Lives

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach; BarbieTony McNamara, Poor ThingsChristopher Nolan, OppenheimerEric Roth, Martin Scorsese; Killers of the Flower MoonCeline Song,  Past LivesJustine Triet, Arthur Harari; Anatomy of a Fall

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

Jerskin Fendrix, Poor ThingsLudwig Göransson, OppenheimerJoe Hisaishi, The Boy and the HeronMica Levi, The Zone of InterestDaniel Pemberton, Spider-Man: Across the Spider-VerseRobbie Robertson, Killers of the Flower Moon

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

“Addicted to Romance” – She Came to MeMusic & Lyrics by: Bruce Springsteen

“Dance the Night” – BarbieMusic & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, Caroline Ailin

“I’m Just Ken” – BarbieMusic & Lyrics by: Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt

“Peaches” – The Super Mario Bros. MovieMusic & Lyrics by: Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, John Spiker

“Road to Freedom” – RustinMusic & Lyrics by: Lenny Kravitz

“What Was I Made For?” – BarbieMusic & Lyrics by: Billie Eilish O’Connell, Finneas O’Connell

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1923The CrownThe DiplomatThe Last of UsThe Morning ShowSuccession

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Abbott ElementaryBarryThe BearJury DutyOnly Murders in the BuildingTed Lasso

BEST TELEVISION LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

All the Light We Cannot SeeBeefDaisy Jones & The SixFargoFellow TravelersLessons in Chemistry

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Helen Mirren, 1923Bella Ramsey, The Last of UsKeri Russsell, The DiplomatSarah Snook, SuccessionImelda Staunton, The CrownEmma Stone, The Curse

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

Brian Cox, SuccessionKieran Culkin, SuccessionGary Oldman, Slow HorsesPedro Pascal, The Last of UsJeremy Strong, SuccessionDominic West, The Crown

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. MaiselQuinta Brunson, Abbott ElementaryAyo Edebiri, The BearElle Fanning, The GreatSelena Gomez, Only Murders in the BuildingNatasha Lyonne, Poker Face

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – MUSICAL OR COMEDY

Bill Hader, BarrySteve Martin, Only Murders in the BuildingJason Segel, ShrinkingMartin Short, Only Murders in the BuildingJason Sudeikis, Ted LassoJeremy Allen White, The Bear

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Riley Keough, Daisy Jones & The SixBrie Larson, Lessons in ChemistryElizabeth Olsen, Love & DeathJuno Temple, FargoRachel Weisz, Dead RingersAli Wong, Beef

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES, OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Matt Bomer, Fellow TravelersSam Claflin, Daisy Jones & The SixJon Hamm, FargoWoody Harrelson, White House PlumbersDavid Oyelowo, Lawmen: Bass ReevesSteven Yeun, Beef

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

Elizabeth Debicki, The CrownAbby Elliot, The BearChristina Ricci, YellowjacketsJ. Smith-Cameron, SuccessionMeryl Streep, Only Murders in the BuildingHannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE ON TELEVISION

Billy Crudup, The Morning ShowMatthew Macfadyen, SuccessionJames Marsden, Jury DutyEbon Moss-Bachrach, The BearAlan Ruck, SuccessionAlexander Skarsgård, Succession

BEST PERFORMANCE IN STAND-UP COMEDY ON TELEVISION

Ricky Gervais, Ricky Gervais: ArmageddonTrevor Noah, Trevor Noah: Where Was IChris Rock, Chris Rock: Selective OutrageAmy Schumer, Amy Schumer: Emergency ContactSarah Silverman, Sarah Silverman: Someone You LoveWanda Sykes, Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer

The 81st Golden Globe Awards will be presented live Sunday, Jan. 7 starting at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET on CBS and streaming live on Paramount+.

RELATED CONTENT:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Get updates and learn from the best

More To Explore